Privacy policy

Ownership of :

Burg. BVBA Advocatenkantoor Reyns

whose registered office is at 9120 Beveren-Waas, Grote Baan 68 and registered at the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0547.967.648

represented by Mr. Ivan Reyns (business manager  - info@reyns-advocaten.com


1.         General

Reyns Advocaten carries out all processing of personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data.

Reyns Advocaten is the Data controller of the personal data that you (the data subject) provides to us via the form ‘Ask us your question.’ We collect the following kinds of data about you:

-           Company name/name,

-           Surname,

-           First name,

-           E-mail address.


2.         Purpose of the processing

All personal data is only used for our standard business practices and carrying out of our services, namely answering your question and then putting ourselves in a position to be able to make contact with you with the answer to your question. Your e-mail address can also be used to send you newsletters at regular intervals. You always have the right to unsubscribe from this mailing list via the link for this purpose in every newsletter.

We need your personal data in order to supply the following services:

•          Professional contact via telephone, e-mail, etc.

•          Carrying out services for your company and staff (answering the question asked by you)

•          Marketing activities: digital newsletter


3.         Cookies & Social Media

Voor wat het gebruik van cookies betreft, verwijzen wij u naar ons Cookie-beleid.

Reyns Advocaten has a company page on the social media sites: LinkedIn & Facebook. These platforms are only used for business communication (such as circulating newsletters, making announcements). As data subject you are free to choose whether or not to follow our social media platforms. Reyns Advocaten is in no way responsible for the processing of your personal data by these external channels. You may wish to enquire beforehand about the cookie and privacy policy of these external service providers.

You can subscribe freely for our newsletter; this is based on voluntary consent. We retain your consent in our databases. The data which you provide in order to receive our newsletter is retained by us in our central CRM package and further used for our activities, based on the legitimate interests of the data controller. You are always able to unsubscribe to our newsletter. Unsubscribing does not automatically mean that your data is removed from our CRM database.


4.         No passing on of your personal data

No third party has access to your personal data and nor do we pass on your personal data unless that is specifically authorised by law.


5.         Retention period

All personal data is retained by us until such time as you inform us that you no longer wish to receive this information


6.         What are your rights?

Your rights as data subject are:

-           Right to access data

-           Right to amend data

-           Right to erasure of data

-           Right to transfer of data

-           Right to object

-           Right to limit processing


7.         Questions or remarks ?

In the event that you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, contact us via iinfo@reyns-advocaten.com or in writing to Reyns Advocaten, Grote Baan 68, 9120 Melsele.

If you are still not satisfied that your personal data is being properly handled, then you can contact the Privacy Commission – Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, T: 0032 2 274 48 00 or commission@privacycommission.be .

 

NL - FR