Cookie policy

Burg. BVBA Advocatenkantoor Reyns with registered office at 9120 Beveren-Waas, Grote Baan 68 and registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0547.967.648

represented by Mr. Ivan Reyns (business manager)  - info@reyns-advocaten.com


Article 1 – General

As required by Paragraph 129.1 of the Statute of electronic communications of 13 June 2005, Reyns Advocaten wish to inform visitors to their websites about the use of cookies. Reyns Advocaten makes use of cookies and similar technologies, such as pixels and tags, in order to make the user experience of the visitors and registered clients (hereafter: the user) of the website as optimal as possible: https://www.reyns-advocaten.be/ .  The specific purposes for the use of cookies are further set out in Article 9.


Article 2 -  Identification cookie

2.1     A cookie is a small file that is placed on the user's device. They help Reyns Advocaten to identify the user's device and make use of the various functionalities of the website possible.
  
2.2.     On the first visit of the user to the website, a bar will be displayed on the first page to inform the user of the existence of the cookies and to offer the user the possibility to either (1) continue using the website without disabling the cookies, or (2) leave the website.

2.3.  If the user does not wish to receive cookies, they can change the browser settings of the device on which the website is visited. If the user uses the website without changing the browser settings, the user is assumed to agree to receive all cookies on the website. The user must take into account that the user experience and / or the functionalities of the website will not work optimally without cookies.

 How do you switch cookies off?

If you want to block cookies, you can do that depending on the browser you are using.

• Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

• Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=nl&answer=95647

• Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

• Safari:  http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

When you disable cookies, keep in mind that certain graphic elements may not appear correctly, or that you will not be able to use certain applications. Below in para. 6 of this Cookie Policy you will find a detailed list of all types of cookies that Reyns Advocaten uses on its website.


Article 3 –  Accountability of the processing

3.1.      Reyns Advocaten processes all personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data as set out in the Privacy Policy of the Website. The user also accepts that Reyns Advocaten has access to the information collected by the cookies and that Reyns Advocaten stores this information. This storage of and access to information constitutes a processing of personal data with a view to carrying out the purposes mentioned in this Cookie Policy and in the Privacy Policy.

3.2.       The user of the website can at any time and free of charge withdraw his or her consent, by disabling the cookies in their own browser.
 


Article 4 – Rights of the user

In accordance with the Privacy Policy, the user has at all times the right to access and correct the data relating to him or her and which were collected by means of cookies. He/she also has the right to oppose free of charge any processing of this data and/or the transfer of this data to third parties for promotional purposes of products and services. The user may also request that incorrect or incomplete personal data, or data that is not or no longer up-to-date, be corrected or deleted. The user also has the right to ask Reyns Advocaten to delete the personal data or to limit its processing, and also the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.


Article 5 - Retention periods

Reyns Advocaten will keep the personal data of the user which it processes  through the cookies for the entire duration that the website or future versions of it, which use the same personal data are online. The retention period of personal data processed via third-party cookies is determined by the privacy policy of the cookies concerned.


Article 6 – Complaints

The user always has the right to lodge any complaints regarding data leaks or alleged breach of privacy law by Reyns Advocaten with regard to the use of cookies, with the Belgian Data Protection Authorities via the following contact details:

Privacy Commission

Adress:   Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel

Tel:       +32 (0)2 274 48 00

Fax:      +32 (0)2 274 48 35

E-mail: commission@privacycommission.be

Website: https://www.privacycommission.be /  


Article 7 – No third party cookies

There are no third parties who advertise on the website or who place cookies on the device of the user used to visit the website.


Article 8 -  Types of cookies used

8.1.      Reyns Advocaten uses two types of cookies: permanent and session cookies. A permanent cookie is installed as soon as the user has logged in with an account. The next time the user visits the website with the same device, the permanent cookie offers Reyns Advocaten the possibility to recognize the user as an existing user, so that the user does not have to log in again to use the website.

8.2. A session cookie is used to identify a specific visit to the website. Session cookies expire after a short period or when the user closes the browser used for the visit.

8.3. Reyns Advocaten can use other technology such as Adobe Flash to place the functional equivalent of a cookie on the user’s device.

8.4. Reyns Advocaten can install cookies when the user visits the website or the cookies can be installed by other websites or services which export content onto the page which the user is viewing on the website (third party cookies).


Article 9 -  Purpose of the cookies

9.1.      The cookies which Reyns Advocaten uses collect information regarding the time of day when the visitor visits the website and the preferences of the user. Reyns Advocaten also uses the cookies to improve the user experience of the cookies. Cookies make the interaction with the website both safer and faster. They ensure that the user experience is geared to the user and is compatible with the personal settings of the user.

9.2. Reyns Advocaten uses cookies for various purposes:

  • Verification

Reyns Advocaten uses cookies to identify when the user has logged on so that it can supply the correct information and offer the user a personal user experience.

  • Security

Reyns Advocaten uses cookies for support or triggering of security functionalities which Reyns Advocaten applies, and to help Reyns Advocaten with the detection of malicious activities.

  • Preferences, functions and service providing

Reyns Advocaten uses cookies to know which language the user wants to use, what his or her communication preferences are, and they help the user to fill in forms on the website. They also provide the user with functionalities and adapted content.

  • Performance, analysis and research

Reyns Advocaten makes use of cookies to collect information about how the website and possibly plug-ins perform worldwide. Reyns Advocaten also uses cookies to understand, improve and investigate products, functions and services, even when the user accesses the website from other websites, applications or devices, such as a device that is not the property of the user or a mobile device (smartphone or tablet).

 

NLFR